Privacy notice

About us

This privacy notice explains how we, Global Canopy, a company registered in England No. 04293417, uses the personal information we collect from you, either through using our website, or in any other way, electronically, verbally or in writing.

We are data controllers and we appear on the register of fee payers at the ICO under registration number ZA142736.

Our registered address is
3 Frewin Chambers
Frewin Court
Oxford
Oxon
OX1 3HZ

You can contact us on 01865 724333 or by email at info@globalcanopy.org

What data do we process and for what purpose?

If you subscribe to us through our website or in any other way, we will process the following information about you:

  • Your full name and contact information including your country of residence.

If you choose to donate money to us, we will process the following information:

  • Your full name and contact information including your taxpayer status for the purpose of gift aid.

We work with other organisations and individuals to further our objectives as well as contacting those that we feel may be in a position of influence. In these circumstances, we will process the following information:

  • Your full name and contact information.
  • We will also process information about your organisations gathered from yourself, your website, or social media platforms such as LinkedIn or other publicly accessible websites.

The lawful basis for processing your data

The lawful basis for processing your personal data is found in the GDPR (Article 6). We are required to identify which of the allowable legal basis we use to process your data. We do not process any special category data as described in Article 9 of the GPDR.

Providing you information and updates (marketing)

If you have subscribed through our website (or in any other way) and agreed to receive information from us, we use the information we hold about you and your business to provide targeted updates (marketing) on the projects we are involved in. We do this under Article 6.1.a – Consent. If at any time, you want to stop receiving emails from us, let us know.

Providing us with donations of money

If you have been good enough to donate through our website or in any other way, we will process your information under Article 6.1.f – Legitimate Interest.

Legitimate interest means that we process your personal data in a way that is lawful and legitimate to advance the objectives of our organisation. We have assessed that our legitimate interests do not outweigh or infringe your own rights and freedoms. As with any legitimate interest processing, you have the right to object at any time, something you can do by contacting us through the above-mentioned channels.

General communications between organisations and individuals

If we have identified you, and / or your organisation as being potential partners or collaborators we will process your information under Article 6.1.f – Legitimate Interest. As above, legitimate interest means that we process your personal data in a way that is lawful and legitimate to advance the objectives of our organisation. We have assessed that our legitimate interests do not outweigh or infringe your own rights and freedoms. As with any legitimate interest processing, you have the right to object at any time, something you can do by contacting us through the above-mentioned channels.

Third parties

We do not sell any of your personal data to any third party. Global Canopy does share your personal data with third party processors for the purposes of providing analysis of our subscriber and donor base, the hosting of our web services and for our email and file storage purposes. For those third parties which process your data on our behalf, we put in place data processing agreements to ensure the security of your data. We also share information with non-governmental organisations (NGOs) and other funding organisations. Where we share data with these types of organisations we do so under Article 6.1.f – Legitimate Interest.

Where required we will disclose your personal data with law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies. This is so we can help tackle fraud or where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject. Additionally, or in connection with the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure (Article 6.1.c Legal Obligation).

We may provide limited personal data of yours to our accountants for the purpose of managing our accounts, processed under Article 6.1.f Legitimate Interest.

Personal data in electronic form is held in EU or UK accredited data centres. Where data is transferred outside of the EEA, we ensure that the transfer is covered by an EU adequacy decision or through mechanism such as standard contractual clauses as approved by the EU and UK.

Data Storage and Security

Global Canopy follows strict security procedures to ensure that your personal information is not damaged, destroyed, or disclosed to a third party without your permission and to prevent unauthorised access. We store both physical and electronic records. We have put in place technical and organisational measures to ensure our physical security as well as technical measures for data backup, authorisation and authentication onto systems. We use secure firewalls and other measures to restrict electronic access, including anti-virus and anti-malware measures. If the data must be transferred to a third party, we require them to have in place similar measures to protect your personal data. We have a process in place to mitigate the impact of any data breach that should occur.

Only persons who need the information to fulfil their duties are granted access to personal data. We may require you to cooperate with our security checks before we disclose information to you. You can update the personal information that you give us at any time by contacting us directly.

Automated decision making

Global Canopy does not use automated decision making to process personal data nor does it undertake profiling which produces any legal effect on you as a data subject.

Third party websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to Global Canopy, so if you follow a link to another website, you should read that organisation’s own privacy policy.

Your rights as a data subject

The regulations provide rights to you as the Data Subject. Global Canopy is committed to upholding those rights and those applicable to the personal information we collect and process are listed below. In addition to these rights, you have the right to escalate any concern to the Supervisory Authority, which in the UK is the Information Commissioners Office https://ico.org.uk. A full and detailed explanation of all rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

  • The Right to be Informed – you should be clear about what, why and in what way your personal information will be processed at the time it is processed. This privacy policy sets out that information
  • Right of Access – you have the right to know what personal information is held, by whom and why.
  • The Right to Rectification – If the information we have collected and processed is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to have it rectified.
  • Right to Erasure – You have the right to have your personal data erased and to prevent processing in some specific situations.
  • Right to Restrict Processing – If you contest the accuracy of the personal data we hold, we will restrict the processing of your data until accuracy is verified.
  • Right to Data Portability – You have the right to move, duplicate or transfer your data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way.
  • Right to Object – You have the right to object to profiling and direct marketing
    You also have rights in relation to automated decision making.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory body, The Information Commissioners Office at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Website: www.ico.org.uk

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under review, and we will place any updates on our website. This privacy policy was last updated in September 2020.

Copy link
Powered by Social Snap